City Of Union Kentucky
[…] 1. "Appearance of fairness" doctrine

Since Kentucky courts have held that zone change hearings are adjudicatory in nature, members of the fiscal court or legislative body deciding a rezoning request should be held to the same standards as those imposed on the judiciary. "In adjudicatory and quasi-judicial proceedings, a zoning decisionmaker, whether elected or appointed, functions in a role analogous to that of judge who is required to fairly hear and weigh the evidence received and to objectively apply established standards for decision to the facts of the case." Ziegler, supra, at § 22.04[5], p. 22-52.

Ky. Rev. Stat. § 26A.015(2) provides that a justice, judge, or master commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding "[w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of dispute evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding." As was recognized by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Carter, 701 S.W.2d 409 (Ky. 1985), in a case involving this statute, "our courts must avoid even the appearance or taint of partiality in any proceeding."